Cart0 item(s) - £0.00

Privacy Policy
 

This privacy policy sets out how Meadow’s Animal Healthcare uses and protects any information that you give Meadow’s Animal Healthcare.

Meadow’s Animal Healthcare is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Meadow’s Animal Healthcare may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


 

Data Controller

Meadow’s Animal Healthcare Ltd. is the controller and responsible for your personal data. Our contact details are Meadow’s Animal Healthcare, Unit 7 Windmill Road, Loughborough, Leics., LE11 1RA.

Tel.: 01509 265557, email: info@meadowsah.com.

Registered address: 1 Princes Court, Royal Way, Loughborough, Leics., LE11 5XR.


 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you purchase a product or sign up to our newsletter for example.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.


 

The personal data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you such as:

We may also collect demographic data for the purpose of website usage (although this is not classed as personal data as it does not directly reveal your identity).

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data).

Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.


 

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.



When do we collect your personal data?


 

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances


 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a purchase.

We do not (except where required by law), sell or pass on any of your details to a third party for their use.


 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.


 

Who we share your personal data with

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out above.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


 

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Payment details: all payments are processed by a secure checkout system which is integrated with the banks encrypted payment systems. Your card information is not stored on our server.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.


 

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.


 

Your legal rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us on info@meadowsah.com.


 

Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated in April 2018. Historic versions are available upon request.

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.


 

Queries, requests or concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact info@meadowsah.com.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.